Alliance for Affordable Services Awards $288,000 In Scholarships

December 12, 2017

high school graduation

This year the Alliance awarded $288,000 in scholarships to 201 students around the nation. Since 1996, the Alliance has supported almost 1,000 students with more than $1.4 million in scholarships. “The Alliance is pleased it can help these students achieve their dreams,” said Alliance President Dr. Paul Pevsner.

The Alliance Scholarship Program was created to help Alliance members meet challenges such as rising tuition, lab fees, and expenses for books and equipment. “The Alliance scholarships have never been more important. Families are finding it harder to afford a higher education for their children,” explained Dr. Pevsner. “A college education is one key to establishing a career in these tough times.”

The scholarship program, open to dependents of Alliance Members ages 16-28, presents $2,000 awards to first time recipients pursuing their undergraduate degree. Recipients are selected according to academic performance. Recognizing that a college degree takes several years to achieve, the Alliance offers $1,000 scholarship renewals for up to three consecutive years as long as students maintain at least a 3.5 grade point average.

The Alliance for Affordable Services is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to helping members live better and save more. The Alliance uses the power of the group to negotiate significant savings on a variety of business, lifestyle, and health care benefits for approximately 100,000 members. Applications for the next year’s awards will be available in January 2010.

Click here for more information about the Alliance Scholarship Program.

First-time award winners:
Matthew R. Abshire
– Colbert, WA
Caleb Garrett
– Marietta,GA
Asato Masuyama
– Peachtree City, GA
Christopher R. Alling
– Upton, MA
Kathryn J. Gibbons
– Louisville, KY
Lindsey E. Maxon
– Arlington, TX
Scarlett Anguiano
– Gig Harbor, WA
Todd A. Girtman
– Slidell, LA
Adeet H. Mehta
– Hemet, CA
Seth Appleton
– Dyersburg, TN
Ilene N. Gorski
– Mokena, IL
Jaclyn Mendana
– Miami, FL
Kirk M. Ballew
– Imperial, MO
Bryan Gurwitz
– San Diego, CA
Ari Morcos
– Sherman Oaks, CA
Sarah E. Barker
– Alpharetta, GA
Megan Habeger
– San Marcos, CA
Max Murphy
– Sandwich, MA
Alexandra Barney
– Houston, TX
Catherine I. Haines
– Dousman, WI
Stephen Nabholz
– Alcolu, SC
Chloe M. Beaupre
– Longmont, CO
Bowei Han
– Edmond, OK
Kelley P. Nesper
– Houston, TX
Katherine J. Beaver
– Salisbury, NC
Elisabeth Helms
– Fort Worth, TX
Matthew G. Newman
– Carlsbad, CA
Christopher B Becker
– Acworth, GA
Kellen Hillman
– Carlsbad, CA
Ashley R. Page
– Manning, SC
Brent Belford
– Pueblo West, CO
Holly Holbrook
– Albemarle, NC
Laura Penick
– Nacogdoches, TX
Robert J. Bertges
– San Diego, CA
Danielle Holman
– Prunedale, CA
Taylor Pokoj
– Lena, IL
Quinn Boyack
– Albuquerque, NM
Eric A. Hoppes
– Tampa, FL
Cori Polonski
– Newry, ME
Patrick R. Brennan
– Corona Del Mar, CA
Jared Horst
– Mt. Morris, IL
Nicole M. Przybyla
– Vernon Hills, IL
Laurel Burk
– Durham, NC
Zachary Horwitz
– Wichita Falls, TX
Reese Robinson
– Stephenville, TX
Olivia G. Camp
– Indianapolis, IN
Amanda Huffman
– Chapel Hill, NC
Samuel E. Shipman
– New Durham, NH
Sarah Cannington
– Fort Myers, FL
Kaitlin Humphrey
– Collierville, TN
Brandon T. Sims
– Centennial, CO
Kelsey Crainer
– Arcadia, TX
Katie Iannace
– Summerville, SC
Abigail F. Smith
– Hickory, NC
Peter J. Crank
– Oak Ridge, TN
Josh Jenson
– Orem, UT
Ronald G. Smith
– Highlands Ranch, CO
Mitchell J. Duffy
– Redmond, WA
Alissa A. Jones
– Elgin, IL
Taylor D. Standiford
– Langhorne, PA
Jennifer N. Edwards
– Madison, VA
Benjamin W. Juvelier
– Charlotte, NC
Erica Stec
– Austin, TX
Amanda Elliott
– St. Louis, MO
David Katz
– Framingham, MA
Tyler Sutherland
– Monroe, GA
Marielle Farina
– Jamison, PA
Kathleen Kenley
– Rockford, IL
Christina Vasquez
– Macon, GA
Catherine A. Feeney
– Indianapolis, IN
Ashleigh N. Kincaid
– Farmersville, OH
Crystal Wade
– Gardendale, AL
Kaylie Fernald
– Capistrano Beach, CA
Katherine Kolter
– Fort Myers, FL
Michael Wardell
– Fort Myers, FL
Karla Francis
– Warren, IL
Kobus Labuschagne
– Naperville, IL
Amanda Wieland
– Peoria, AZ
Richelle M. Gamlam
– Edmonds, WA
Cameron J. Lessie
– San Diego, CA
Jason D. Wilber
– Downingtown, PA
Christopher M. Garcia
– Bradenton, FL
Amelia Liarakos
– Fairfax, VA
Clare Yaghjian
– Columbia, SC
Alexander Garibay
– Tampa, FL
Amy Marquit
– Colorado Springs, CO
Ashley A. Zimmermann
– Fox Lake, WI
Renewal recipients:
Jonathan Abshire
– Colbert WA
Oscar T. Harris
– Naples, FL
Mary Penn
– Houston, TX
Eric K. Allseits
– Englewood, FL
Kaitlin Hellwig
– Longmont, CO
Zohar Perla
– Oregon House, CA
Shira Babow
– Petaluma, CA
Waverly E. Herbert
– Memphis, TN
Elaina M. Pires
– N. Easton, MA
Lindsay Bailey
– Helena, AL
Adam D. Herring
– Mobile, AL
Daniel Plaut
– Ft.myers, FL
Jerri-ann Berry
– West Palm Beach, FL
Melissa J. Hicks
– Indianapolis, IN
Krystle N. Price
– Whiteville, NC
Tasha A. Bierman
– Sandy, UT
Eric J. Hoffmann
– Houston, TX
Kelli Ripp
– West Peoria, IL
Amanda Bolland
– Ashton, ID
Mark C. Huetter
– Goldsboro, NC
Gabriella Roderer
– Wellsville, UT
Divesh Brahmbhatt
– Fayetteville, AR
Lauren Hunt
– Zionsville, IN
Lauren Romero
– Lakewood, CO
Caitlin M. Burk
– Durham, NC
Hubert Huynh
– San Diego, CA
Raymond T. Rowe
– American Falls, ID
Maren E. Cannell
– San Antonio, TX
Siranda M. Jacobs
– Tomah, WI
Michelle Saleeby
– Dillon, SC
Maggie Capwell
– Spokane, WA
Elizabeth Janson
– Escondido, CA
Samuel H. Scaman
– Lakewood, CO
Aliana R. Caridad
– Deerfield Beach, FL
Anne M. Joy
– Denver, CO
Belita Schloneger
– Dundee, OH
Angela Chartier
– Menominee, MI
Kimberly Kaplan
– Charlotte, NC
Arek E. Schmocker
– Park Falls, WI
Brad Connolley
– Ocala, FL
Kasey Kokenda
– Reseda, CA
Amanda Schweger
– Menomonie, WI
Brendan T. Conuel
– Petersham, MA
Peter Kolter
– Fort Myers, FL
Tyler M. Shockey
– Burley, ID
Janey Cowan
– Seal Beach, CA
Ryan L. Korbel
– Naples, FL
Vanessa Smith
– Findlay, OH
Carly A. Crowder
– Monrovia, CA
Aaron M. Krejci
– Edmond, OK
Lauren Sullivan
– Cumming, GA
Linnea Curtiss
– Tampa, FL
Adam J. Krejci
– Edmond, OK
Bjorn S. Sunde
– Snohomish, WA
Jacqueline C. Danielson
– Sullivans Island, SC
Vanessa Kristensen
– San Jose, CA
Charity N. Thatcher
– Merced, CA
Lindsey Daudt
– Meridian, ID
Amanda E. Kuczun
– Rowley, MA
Heather L. Thomas
– Puyallup, WA
Brett Derby
– Chapel Hill, NC
Alida J. Lambert
– East Falmouth, MA
Darren Thompson
– Hope, ID
Nicholas J. Derda
– Orland Park, IL
Jessica S. Lopez
– Pomona, CA
Lindsey Tillman
– Wildwood, FL
Sam Drilias
– Wavwatosa, WI
Christopher P. Luebke
– Pueblo, CO
Allan Tolkoff
– Long Beach, CA
Morgan Duke
– Mt. Pleasant, SC
Ashley Maddox
– Everett, WA
Colby D. Trim
– Pear Blossom, CA
David M. Durham
– Nashville, TN
Lauren Maginity
– Addison, IL
Allyson Trull
– Tewksbury, MA
Veronica L. Eccles
– Brownsburg, IN
Kento Masuyama
– Peachtree City, GA
Ashley Trull
– Tewksbury, MA
Cameron L. Eckel
– Dallas, TX
Emma Maupin
– St. Charles, IL
Ambrose Tucker
– Williamsburg, MA
Allegra Edwards
– Morrison, CO
Emily G. Mcdermott
– Yarmouth Port, MA
Daniel M. Turner
– Harvard, MA
Daniel S. Evans
– Easley, SC
Farrah Moos
– Anaheim Hills, CA
Samantha Tyner
– North Aurora, IL
Matthew R. Evans
– Easley, SC
Ann K. Morris
– Vancouver, WA
Gerrit R. Verbeek
– Tyler, TX
Byron Faulstich
– Plymouth, IN
Ismail Muhammad
– Los Angeles, CA
Joseph Vitti
– Winchester, MA
Allycia Gariepy
– Leominster, MA
Stacy Neronha
– Dighton, MA
Richard Wardell
– Fort Myers, FL
Flynn George
– Port Townsend, WA
Krystal Newman
– Spring Hill, FL
Megan Weber
– Moseley, VA
Amanda Gruesbeck
– Berrien Springs, MI
Tony Nguyen
– Seattle, WA
Sandra P. Weiss
– Paradise Valley, AZ
James W. Hammond
– Lewisville, TX
Gilmer S. Norman
– Meridian, MS
Tess Wendel
– Seattle, WA
Annika Harmeling
– Clayton, NC
Maureen O’connell
– Jackson, WI
Emily A. White
– Upton, MA
Austin H. Harper
– Loma, CO
Kaci Olson
– West Milwaukee, WI
Julia Wilber
– Downingtown, PA
Matthew F. Harris
– Marietta, GA
Madaline Parsons
– Macdoel, CA
Nicholas E. Wilhelm
– Canyon Lake, TX