Alliance for Affordable Services Awards $293,000 In Scholarships

December 11, 2017

Alliance for Affordable Services Awards $293

This year the Alliance awarded $293,000 in scholarships to 198 outstanding students from across the United States. Since 1996, the Alliance has supported more than 1,200 students with scholarship awards totaling more than $1.9 million.

The Alliance Scholarship Program was created to help Alliance members meet challenges such as rising tuition, lab fees, and expenses for books and equipment. “The Alliance scholarships have never been more important. In today’s economy, families are finding it harder than ever to afford a higher education for their children, explained Alliance President Dr. Paul Pevsner.

The scholarship program, open to dependents of Alliance Members ages 16-28, presents $2,000 awards to first time recipients pursuing their undergraduate degree. Recipients are selected according to academic performance. Recognizing that a college degree takes several years to achieve, the Alliance offers $1,000 scholarship renewals for up to three consecutive years as long as students maintain at least a 3.5 grade point average.

The Alliance for Affordable Services is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to helping members live better and save more. The Alliance uses the power of the group to negotiate significant savings on a variety of business, lifestyle, and health related benefits for approximately 80,000 members. Applications for the next year’s awards will be available in January 2012. 

Click here for more information about the Alliance Scholarship Program.

2011 First-time Award Recipients
Benjamin D. Adams
– White Oak, TX
Jared S. Armenta
– Homedale, ID
Brandon C. Autrey
– Coral Springs, FL
Tara Avril-Tucker
– Williamsburg, MA
Cassidy R. Becker
– Acworth, GA
Tova M. Bergsten
– Lombard, IL
Jody Bianchini
– Glen Ellyn, IL
Leigh Boone
– Winthrop Harbor, IL
Nathanial K. Bowers
– Grand Prairie, TX
Matthew A. Brattain
– Oakboro, NC
Renner J. Burkle
– San Diego, CA
Rachel Cichoski
– Sherwood, OR
Mary H. Cline
– Statesville, NC
Brandon Coates
– Mount Hermon, CA
Owen T. Coss
– Greenville, SC
Nicholas J. Cox
– Westlake Village, CA
Lindsay Crank
– Oak Ridge, TN
Seth Dagen
– Weston, FL
Joseph D. Demler
– Scotts Valley, CA
Ronnie W. Dena
– Big Pine, CA
Genna L. Deness
– Escondido, CA
Erica M. Dostie
– Rome, GA
Jaimie R. Dungan
– Kechi, KS
Michael T. Elliott
– St. Louis, MO
Joseph W. Elphingstone
– Calhoun, GA
Alex C. Fiehrer
– Dayton, OH
Evan K. Fiehrer
– Dayton, OH
Benjamin B. Flegal
– Kennett Square, PA
Sarah B. Forst
– Westminster, MD
Abigail C. Frank
– Kennet Square, PA
Kevin J. Fuchs
– Maple Valley, WA
Mario J. Gagnon
– Sterling Heights, MI
Christopher M. Garcia
– Bradenton, FL
Jacklyn Garibay
– Tampa, FL
Emily L. Gesell
– Oak Lawn, IL
Haley L. Glenn
– Caldwell, ID
Michael J. Greene
– Miami, FL
Nathan A. Harmon
– Bountiful, UT
Hallie R. Holland
– Boise, ID
Dandi S. Huang
– Bellevue, WA
Patrick Kennedy

Pocatello, ID
Christine R. Kralik
– Sandy, UT
August Kunkel
– Brookville, IN
Forrest G. Kunkel
– Brookville, IN
Gabrielle M. Labriola
– Mokena, IL
Daniel J. Lancaster
– Chandler, AZ
Rachel M. Lawrence
– Streamwood, IL
Ryan S. Luttmer
– Hagerman, ID
Heather J. Marlow
– Mt. Pleasant, SC
Nandeet H. Mehta
– Hemet, CA
Alexander C. Morris
– Grand Prairie, TX
Jessica E. Morton
– Buffalo Grove, IL
Spencer W. Murphy
– Denver, IN
Kaya Nelson
– Debary, FL
Marina Oleshko
– Tucson, AZ
Ellen A. Paasch
– Valley, NE
Lauren Paasch
– Valley, NE
Allison L. Page
– Manning, SC
Ashley R. Pales
– Oswego, IL
Shaynie Palisano
– Maryville, TN
Jay H. Patel
– Kathleen, GA
Austin Petrik
– Acworth, GA
Nicholas Pitsoulakis
– Orland Park, IL
Regan Quinney
– Las Vegas, NV
Alexandra Raines
– Downers Grove, IL
Sean Raines
– Downers Grove, IL
Kathryn Risden
– Cary, IL
Brianna Roche
– Hopkinton, MA
Suzanne M. Rocks
– Naperville, IL
Paul A. Roever
– Watertown, WI
Zachary J. Saylor
– Peru, IN
Lauren Schumacker
– Oak Park, IL
Alec Shover
– Algonquin, IL
Ray A. Siebenkittel
– Ponchatoula, LA
Carla P. Smith
– Doral, FL
Declan E. Smith
– Highlands Ranch, CO
Haydan C. Smith
– Clover, SC
Nicholas W. Smith
– La Canada, CA
Devin R. Stubbs
– Lutz, FL
Krista M. Sunde
– Snohomish, WA
Nupur Sutaria
– Reading, MA
Tanner J. Swenson
– Littleton, CO
Elizabeth Swezey
– Carson City, NV
Olivia M. Tabaczyk
– Willowbrook, IL
Kelsey Tibbitts
– El Cajon, CA
Christopher Tull
– Ventura, CA
Daryl Vittal
– Roselle, IL
Colin Westphal
– Linden, MI
Brittney M. White
– Macomb, MI
Alessandra Wike
– Houston, TX
Emily L. Williams
– Tupelo, MS
Brenda Wu
– Troy, MI
Audrey Yung
– San Jose, CA
Bernadette M. Zilio
– Miami Springs, FL
Kathryn M. Zobel
– Charleston, SC
 
2011 Renewal Award Recipients
Jackelyn Adams
– Rochester, MI
Siddharth Agrawal
– Acton, MA
Christopher R. Alling
– Upton, MA
Scarlett Anguiano
– Gig Harbor, WA
Ciara Armstrong
– Watson, MO
Jennifer K. Austiff
– Chatham, IL
Shira Babow
– Petaluma, CA
Alexandra Barney
– Houston, TX
Chloe M. Beaupre
– Longmont, CO
Zachary Borgman
– Meridian, ID
Caitlin M. Burk
– Durham, NC
Laurel Burk
– Durham, NC
Aliana R. Caridad
– Deerfield Beach, FL
Aaron Chartier
– Menominee, MI
Angela Chartier
– Menominee, MI
Fan Chen
– Canton, MI
Anna Cosimini
– Natick, MA
Janey Cowan
– Huntington Beach, CA
Chelsea M. Cox
– Newark, DE
Rachel L. Cox
– Newark, DE
Kelsey Crainer
– Arcadia, TX
Peter J. Crank
– Oak Ridge, TN
Carly A. Crowder
– Monrovia, CA
Rachel E. Csatari
– Brighton, MI
Justin R. Cummings
– Idaho Falls, ID
Lindsey Daudt
– Meridian, ID
Nicholas J. Derda
– Orland Park, IL
Danielle Dorrego
– Miami Springs, FL
Morgan Duke
– Mt. Pleasant, SC
Marielle Farina
– Jamison, PA
Catherine A. Feeney
– Indianapolis, IN
Kaylie Fernald
– Capistrano Beach, CA
Karla Francis
– Warren, IL
Ryan P. Frederickson
– Wheaton, IL
Richelle M. Gamlam
– Edmonds, WA
Alexander Garibay
– Tampa, FL
Blake Golding
– Provo, UT
Kevin Gordy
– Clovis, CA
Christiana Graves
– Indianapolis, IN
Julie Guerin
– Rolling Hills Estate, CA
Bryan Gurwitz
– San Diego, CA
Megan Habeger
– San Marcos, CA
Joshua P. Hasak
– Waco, TX
Stephanie Helleckson
– Paonia, CO
Waverly E. Herbert
– Memphis, TN
Sarah E. Hodges
– Leesburg, FL
Zachary Horwitz
– Wichita Falls, TX
Kaitlin Humphrey
– Collierville, TN
Lauren Hunt
– Zionsville, IN
Elizabeth Janson
– Escondido, CA
Anne M. Joy
– Denver, CO
Cody Kern
– Benton, MO
Joanna Kluzowska
– Westmont, IL
Aaron M Krejci
– Edmond, OK
Clayton J. Krupp
– Linden, MI
Amanda E. Kuczun
– Rowley, MA
Anthony La
– Newton Upper Falls, MA
Amelia Liarakos
– Fairfax, VA
Ashley Maddox
– Everett, WA
Athena Mandros
– Lancaster, PA
Lindsey E. Maxon
– Arlington, TX
Emily G. McDermott
– Yarmouth Port, MA
Geoffrey J. Mcgee
– Mill Creek, CA
Connor S. Meining
– Platteville, CO
Jaclyn Mendana
– Miami, FL
Brent Murri
– Richland, WA
Josh Oswald
– Troy, MI
Madaline Parsons
– Macdoel, CA
Justine Patino
– Pembroke Pines, FL
Mary Penn
– Houston, TX
Zohar Perla
– Oregon House, CA
Taylor Pokoj
– Lena, IL
Cori Polonski
– Newry, ME
Kellie Polonski
– Newry, ME
Krystle N. Price
– Whiteville, NC
Alexa Prince
– Indianola, WA
Gabriella Roderer
– Wellsville, UT
Rachel Roe
– Deer Park, WA
Taryn J. Rowe
– American Falls, ID
Michelle Saleeby
– Dillon, SC
Jeriann Sandrik
– Darien, IL
Eric Sheeder
– Westminster, CO
Tyler M. Shockey
– Burley, ID
Abigail F. Smith
– Hickory, NC
Vanessa Smith
– Findlay, OH
Erica Stec
– Austin, TX
Bjorn S. Sunde
– Snohomish, WA
Charity N. Thatcher
– Merced, CA
Kelsey E. Thompson
– Buffalo Junction, VA
Allan Tolkoff
– Long Beach, CA
Rebecca A. Turner
– Harvard, MA
Emily Tyler
– Pocatello, ID
Samantha Tyner
– North Aurora, IL
Christina Vasquez
– Macon, GA
Matthew Viglione
– Hesperia, CA
Crystal Wade
– Gardendale, AL
Michael Wardell
– Fort Myers, FL
Megan Weber
– Moseley, VA
Hannah Wendel
– Seattle, WA
Emily A. White
– Upton, MA
Amanda Wieland
– Peoria, AZ
Rachel N. Wright
– Seymour, IN
Clare Yaghjian
– Columbia, SC